List of nominees for 2011 Daytime Emmy Awards

Posted: May 11, 2011 by TME (thats my e) in TV
Tags:

Outstanding Drama Series: “All My Children,”ABC; “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “General Hospital,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Alicia Minshew, “All My Children,” ABC; Debbi Morgan, “All My Children,” ABC; Colleen Zenk, “As the World Turns,” CBS; Susan Flannery, “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; Laura Wright, “General Hospital,” ABC; Michelle Stafford, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Ricky Paull Goldin, “All My Children,” ABC; Michael Park, “As the World Turns,” CBS; James Scott, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC; Maurice Benard, “General Hospital,” ABC; Christian Le Blanc, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Game / Audience Participation Show: “Cash Cab,” Discovery Channel; “Jeopardy!,” Syndicate; “The Price is Right,” CBS Wheel of Fortune,” Syndicated

Outstanding Game Show Host: Ben Bailey, “Cash Cab,” Discovery Channel; Todd Newton, “Family Game Night,” The Hub; Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make A Deal,” CBS; Meredith Vieira, “Who Wants To Be A Millionaire,” Synidcated

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program: “The Backyardigans,” Nickelodeon; “Curious George,” PBS; “Dinosaur Train,” PBS; “Penguins of Madagascar,” PBS; Sid the Science Kid,” PBS

Outstanding Children’s Series: “The Electric Company,” PBS; “FETCH! With Ruff Ruffman,” PBS; “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild,” Syndicated; “SciGirls,” PBS

Outstanding Morning Program: “Good Morning America,”ABC; “Today,” NBC

Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “Live! With Regis and Kelly,” Syndicated; “Rachael Ray,” Syndicated; “The View,” ABC

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative: “The Dr. Oz Show,” Syndicated; “Dr. Phil,” Syndicated; “The Doctors,” Syndicated

Outstanding Talk Show Host: Dr. Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show,” Syndicated; Kelly Ripa, Regis Philbin, “Live with Regis and Kelly,” ABC; Rachael Ray, “The Rachael Ray Show,” Syndicated; Dr. Travis Stork, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Dr. Jim Sears and Dr. Lisa Masterson, “The Doctors,” Syndicated; Barbara Walters, Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Elisabeth Hasselbeck and Sherri Shepherd, “The View,” ABC

Outstanding Culinary Program: “America’s Test Kitchen,” PBS; “Avec Eric,” PBS; “Cook’s Country,” PBS; “Lidia’s Italy,” PBS; “Paula’s Best Dishes,” Food Network; “Secrets of a Restaurant Chef,” Food Network

 Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host: Christopher Kimball, “America’s Test Kitchen,” PBS; Martha Stewart, “The Martha Stewart Show,” Hallmark; Nate Berkus, “The Nate Berkus Show,” Syndicated; Paula Deen, “Paula’s Best Dishes,” Food Network; Anne Burrell, “Secrets of a Restaurant Chef,” Food Network

 Outstanding Lifestyle Program: “How Do I Look?” The Style Network; “The Martha Stewart Show,” Hallmark; “My Generation,” PBS; “The Nate Berkus Show,” Syndicated

 Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program: “Divorce Court,” Syndicated; “Judge Judy,” Syndicated; “Judge Pirro,” Syndicated; “The People’s Court,” Syndicated; “Swift Justice with Nancy Grace,” Syndicated

New Approaches – Daytime Entertainment: “What If…” An “An All My Children, “One Life to Live” and “General Hospital” web series, ABC; “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “Driving Jersey,” http://www.drivingjersey.com; “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “Half of Us,” MTVU

New Approaches – Daytime Children’s: “Fizzy’s Lunch Lab,” PBS; “Nickelodeon Presents History and Heritage,” Nickelodeon; “SciGirls,” PBS

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series: “Between the Lions,” PBS; “Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse,” Disney Channel; “Sesame Street,” PBS; “Yo Gabba Gabba!” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: “Bubble Guppies Launch Trailer,” Nickelodeon; “Dr. Phil,” Syndicated; “Brenda’s Back” – “General Hospital,” ABC; Kid’s Choice Awards: Trailer, Nickelodeon; “Live with Regis and Kelly,” Syndicated; “The Doctors,” Syndicated

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Black History Month 2010, Nickelodeon; “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program: “Back at the Barnyard,” Nickelodeon; “Fanboy and Chum Chum,” Nickelodeon

Outsanding Special Class Series: “Housecat Housecall,” Animal Planet; “Made,” MTV; “Private Session,” A&E; “Too Fat for 15: Fighting Back,” The Style Network

Outstanding Special Class Special: 84th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC; mtvU’s Stand In with John Legend, MTVU”; “New Orleans: Getting Back to Normal,” American Public Television; “Private Session: Sting at Red Rocks,” A&E; “The Rally to Restore Sanity And/Or Fear,” Comedy Central

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series: Brittany Allen, “All My Children,” ABC; Lexi Ainsworth, “General Hospital,” ABC; Emily O’Brien, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series: Scott Clifton, “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC; Chad Duell, “General Hospital,” ABC

Outstanding Performer In A Children’s Series: Kevin Clash, “Sesame Street,” PBS; Caroll Spinney, “Sesame Street,” PBS; Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, “Sesame Street,” PBS; Eric Jacobson, “Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program: Bill Farmer, “Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse,” Disney Channel; Danny Jacobs, “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; Tom McGrath, “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; Martin Short, “The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!” PBS; Peter Cullen, “Transformers Prime,” The Hub; Steven Tyler, “The Wonder Pets!” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design For a Drama Series: “All My Children,” ABC; “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “General Hospital,” ABC; “One Life to Live,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series: Judy Wilson, “All My Children,” ABC; Mark Teschner, “General Hospital,” ABC; Julie Madison,” One Life to Live,” ABC; Camille St. Cyr, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series: David Zyla, “All My Children,” ABC; Birgit Muller, “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; Mary Iannelli, “General Hospital,” ABC; Jennifer Johns, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team: “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “General Hospital,” ABC; “One Life to Live,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team: “As the World Turns,” CBS; “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS; “Days of our Lives,” NBC

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series: “All My Children,” ABC; “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “One Life to Live,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series: Jo Mayer, “All My Children,” ABC; Vincent Steib, Tom Markle, “General Hospital,” ABC; Scott Devitte, Robert Bessoir, “One Life to Live,” ABC; Ray Thompson, Bill Roberts, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series: “All My Children,” ABC; “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “One Life to Live,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series: “All My Children,” ABC; “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “One Life to Live,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series: “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “General Hospital,” ABC; “One Life to Live,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition For A Drama Series: “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “Days of our Lives,” NBC; “General Hospital,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Original Song For A Drama Series: “Bad For You,” “General Hospital,” ABC; “Home Again,” “General Hospital,” ABC; “Starr X’d Lovers,” “One Life To Live,” ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series: “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS; “Days of our Lives,” NBC; “General Hospital,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design: “Between the Lions,” PBS”; “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “Today Show,” NBC; “Sesame Street,” PBS; “Yo Gabba Gabba!” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling: 84th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC; “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “The Fesh Beat Band,” Nickelodeon; “Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Directing In An Animated Program: “Disney Kick Buttowski,” DisneyXD; “Fanboy and Chum Chum,” Nickelodeon; “Martha Speaks,” PBS; “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; “Toot & Pudddle,” NICK Jr.; “Transformers Prime,” The Hub

Outstanding Directing In A Children’s Series: “Biz Kid$,” PBS; “The Electric Company,” PBS; “Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Directing In A Lifestyle/Culinary Program: “Giada At Home,” Food Network; “Rough Cut Woodwork,” PBS; “Sandra’s Money Saving Meals,” Food Network; “Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee,” Food Network

Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show/Morning: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “The Oprah Winfrey Show,” Syndicated; “Today Show,” NBC; “The View,” ABC

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling: “The Price Is Right,” CBS; “Sandra’s Money Saving Meals,” Food Network; “The Talk,” CBS; “The Wendy Williams Show,” Syndicated

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “The Oprah Winfrey Show,” Syndicated; “Sesame Street,” PBS; “The View,” ABC; “The Wendy Williams Show,” Syndicated

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct to Tape Sound Mixing: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “MTV UNPLUGGED,” MTV; “Private Sessions,” A&E; “The Rally to Restore Sanity And/Or Fear,” Comedy Central; “Today Show,” NBC

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “The Oprah Winfrey Show,” Syndicated;”Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee,” Food Network; “The View,” ABC;  “The Wendy Williams Show,” Syndicated

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design: “Dora the Explorer,” Nickelodeon; “The Electric Company,” PBS; “FETCH!” with Ruff Ruffman,” PBS; “Pictureka,” The Hub; “Team Umizoomi,” Nick Jr.; “Today Show,” NBC

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing: “Giada at Home,” Food Network”; “The Oprah Winfrey Show,” Syndicated; “Rachael Ray Show,” Syndicated; “Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition: “Between the Lions,” PBS; “Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse,” Disney Channel; “The Garfield Show,” Cartoon Network; “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; “Transformers Prime,” The Hub; “The Wonder Pets!” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Original Song – Children’s and Animation: “Seven Days a Week,” “Imagination Movers,” Disney Channel; “What I Am,” “Sesame Street,” PBS; “I Wonder,” “Sesame Street,” PBS; “Rakhi Road,” Sesame Street,” PBS; “The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That! Opening Theme,” “The Cat in the Hats a Lot About That!” PBS

Outstanding Original Song: “Yes Virginia (There’s a Santa Claus),” 84th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC; “Kick Buttowski – Theme Song,” Disney Kick Buttowski, DisneyXD

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing: “The Electric Company,” PBS; “FETCH!” with Ruff Ruffman,” PBS; “NASA 360,” NASA Television; “SciGirls,” PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic): “Biz Kid$” PBS; “The Electric Company,” PBS; “Samantha Brown’s: Bali,” The Travel Channel; “Travelscope,” PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action and Animation: Biz Kid$” PBS; “The Electric Company,” PBS; “Hot Wheels Battle Force 5,” Cartoon Network; “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; “WordGirl,” PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action and Animation: “Between the Lions,” PBS; “Private Sessions,” A&E; “Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Special Class Directing: 84th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC; Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade, ABC; “Live From Lincoln Center,” PBS; “New Orleans: Getting Back to Normal,” American Public Television

Outstanding Special Class Writing: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “Equitrekking,” PBS; “Teen Kids News,” FOX; “The Rally to Restore Sanity And/Or Fear,” Comedy Central

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated; “Giada at Home,” Food Network; “The Oprah Winfrey Show,” Syndicated; “Sesame Street,” PBS; “The Rally to Restore Sanity And/Or Fear,” Comedy Central; “Today Show,” NBC

Outstanding Writing In Animation: “Arthur,” PBS; “Back at the Barnyard,” Nickelodeon; “Dinosaur Train,” PBS; “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; “Transformers Prime,” The Hub; “WordGirl,” PBS

Outstanding Writing In A Children’s Series: “The Electric Company,” PBS; “Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Stunt Coordination: “General Hospital,” ABC; “One Life to Live,” ABC; “The Young and the Restless,” CBS

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series: “Disney Kick Buttowski,” DisneyXD; “Fanboy and Chum Chum,” Nickelodeon; “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon

Oustanding Special Class Short Format Daytime: “Gotham the Series,” YouTube; “Tasty Time with Zefronk,” Disney Channel; “Venice,” venicetheseries.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s