2011 Daytime Emmy Awards and the winners are

Posted: June 20, 2011 by TME (thats my e) in Scriptwriting/Screenwriting, TV
Tags: , , ,

A complete list of tonight’s winners follows in addition to a chart showing the combined networks awarded recognition at both the Daytime Broadcast Show and the Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards:

                     
    JUNE 17 JUNE 19 TOTAL       JUNE
17
JUNE
19
  

 

TOTAL
  PBS 14 0 14   A&E 1 0 1  
  ABC 10   

3

  

13

  AMERICAN PUBLIC TELEVISION   

1

  

0

  

1

 
  CBS 5 7 12   DISCOVERY CHANNEL 0 1 1  
  NICKELODEON 11 0 11   FOOD NETWORK 1 0 1  
  SYNDICATED 5 6 11   MTV 1 0 1  
  NBC 4 0 4   NICK JR. 1 0 1  
  HALLMARK 2 0 2   VENICETHESERIES.COM 1 0 1  
  THE HUB 2 0 2        

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Executive Producer – Bradley P. Bell, Supervising Producer – Rhonda Friedman, Senior Producer – Ronald L. Weaver, Coordinating Producer -Adam Dusevoir, Producers Edward Scott, Cynthia J. Popp, Casey Kasprzyk

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
Executive Producer/Writer – Harry Friedman, Supervising Producer/Writer – Gary Johnson, Supervising Producers, Rocky Schmidt,  Lisa Broffman
Coordinating Producer – Bob Sofia, Producers Brett Schneider, Deb Dittmann

Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)
Executive Producer – Harry Friedman, Supervising Producers Steve Schwartz, Karen Griffith, Coordinating Producer – Bob Sofia, Director – Kevin McCarthy, Writers Debbie Griffin, Robert McClenaghan, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Michele Loud, Steve Tamerius, Billy Wisse, Jim Rhine, Line Producer – Randy Berke, Producer – Amanda Stern, Director – Mark Corwin

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
Executive Producers – Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Jim Paratore, Supervising Producers – Melissa Geiger Schrift, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt, Producers – Slade Abisror, Lori Blackman, Alissa Cote, Jason Gelles, Kara Hogan Leonardo, Daniel Leary, Kevin A. Leman II, Steven Mazan, Corey Palent, Lauren Pomerantz, Brad Pope, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Ellen Rocamora, Beth Sherman, Matthew Wright, Andrew Zenor, Line Producer – Nicole Collins

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE
The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
Executive Producer – Mindy Borman, Co-Executive Producer – Amy Chiaro, Senior Supervising Producer – Laurie J. Rich, Supervising Producers -Beryl Holness, Susan Wagner, Michele Wasserman, Eric Beesemyer, Mehmet Oz, Terence Noonan, Matthew J. Strauss, Producers – Cassandra Marshall, Ann Varney, Laura Swalm, Scott Starr, Barbara Simon, Lisa Semel, Stefanie Schwartz, Carly Rosenberg, Geoff Rosen, Stacy Rader, Christopher E. Martin, Allison Markowitz, Lindsey Kotler, Alyse Mandel Kenny, Nicole Giambrone, Kirk Fernandes, Dan Durkin, Cathy Daniel, Cali Alpert, Rosalyn Menon, Line Producer – Jon Coniglio

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos Jacks – General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Michael Park, as Jack Snyder – As the World Turns (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Heather Tom, as Katie Logan Spencer – The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Jackson, as Lucky Spencer – General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Brittany Allen, as Marisa Chandler – All My Children (ABC)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Scott Clifton, as William Spencer III aka Liam Cooper – The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
Ben Bailey, as Host – Cash Cab (Discovery Channel)

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST
Dr. Mehmet Oz, as Host – The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
Kelly Ripa, as Host, Regis Philbin, as Host – Live with Regis and Kelly (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Directors – Cynthia J. Popp, Michael Stich, Deveney Kelly, Jennifer Howard, Associate Directors – Steven A. Wacker, Clyde Kaplan, Catherine Sedwick, Stage Managers – Douglas Hayden, Laura Yale, Production Associate – Lori Staffier

The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Directors – Andrew Lee, Dean LaMont, Sally McDonald, Mike Denney, Associate Directors – Marc Beruti, Jennifer Scott Christenson, Chris Mullen, Robbin Phillips, Stage Managers – Tom McDermott, Herbert Weaver, Jr., Production Associates – Nancy Ortenberg, Erica Meyer, Vanessa Noland

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Head Writer – Maria Arena Bell, Co-Head Writers – Hogan Sheffer, Scott Hamner, Writers – Anne Schoettle, Amanda L. Beall, Sandra Weintraub, Teresa Zimmerman, Natalie Minardi Slater, Linda Schreiber, Beth Milstein, Marla Kanelos, Jay Gibson, Janice Ferri Esser, Tom Casiello, Paula Cwikly

Advertisements
Comments
  1. This post couldn’t be more right!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s